ATHLETICS YUKON

RESULTS 2002/2003

November 30th ... Victoria Marathon (October 30th)

MEN WOMEN
Larry Dugay

2:57:23

Helen Stappers

3:14:33

Bill Parry 2:58:50 Sue Johnson 3:30:58
Don White 3:08:20 Janice Hall 4:01:32
Dan Shier 3:12:43 Deah Sutton 4:17:10
Roger Hanberg 3:22:12 Pauline Frost-Hanberg 4:28:18
Grant MacDonald 3:30:59 Lynda Campbell 4:51:01
Ken Sylvestre 3:39:47 Paula Pasquali

4:59:30

Rob MacWilliam 3:40:14 Laurie Henderson

6:39:54

Erik Hoenisch 4:18:03    
 
1/2 Marathon
Men Women
    Rosanna White 1:50:44
    Sandra Outridge 2:29:50
 
8 Km.
John Parry 39:32    
Graydon Parry 56:37    

September 29th ... Yukon Cross Country Championships

Men Women

Bantam

    Janelle Greer 16:00
    Jessica Dyck 16:24
Midget
David Greer 31:36 Heather Enders 37:33
Liam Kiemele 32:32 Justine Scheck 40:03
Brett Elliot 50:45 Pavlina Suddrich 41:55
Cory Redman 50:45    
Juvenile
Pierre-Oliver Bedard 28:48    
Junior
Rodney Hulstein 36:16 Jennifer Stellbrink 49:01
    Brittany Greer 49:01
    Katherine Scheck 51:36
Senior
Brent Langbakk 60:16 Andrea Brattley 65:49
Luke Carlos 62:30 Pippa McNeil 72:36
Stephen Waterreus 63:48    
Nathan Doering 66:46    
Stephen Horton 70:08    
Ian Parker 74:54    
Marc Champagne 87:52    
Masters
Scott Fraser 58:00 Laurie Greer 49:47
Bill Greer 60:49 Barbara Scheck 63:30
David Milne 63:17    
Steve Rose 65:50    
Masters +
Don White 55:39 Sheila Singer 66:07
Ric Janowicz 68:53    

September 24th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Shane Carlos

19:46

Alanna Carlos

21:53

Luke Carlos 19:49    
Rodney Hulstein 20:08    
Don White 20:28    
Steve Rose 20:55    
Roger Hulstein 23:05    

September 17th  ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Chris Almstrom 24:00 Lenore Morris

26:00

Tim Shoniker 25:59    

September 3rd ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Steve Rose

20:32

Lenore Morris

25:02

David Galbraith 24:53 Leah Johnson 26:19
Tim Shoniker 24:57 Romy Gayongs 31:13
Mark Emond 27:33    
Jessie Jobin 27:556    
Jared Tuck 30:27    
Naresh Prasad 31:31    
Jason Jobin 34:55    

August 27th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Paul Fraiughton

19:39

Helen Stappers

20:09

Hajo Brumund 19:44 Lenore Morris 23:38
Don White 19:44    
Fraser Cameron 21:09    
Anders Grisholm 21:19    
Derrick Law 21:29    
Mathew Birckel 22:42    
Logan Marks 22:46    
Alan Binger 22:58    
Chris Almstrom 25:59    
Tim Shoniker 23:54    
Carl Runscheidt 25:59    
Addison Lacase 27:59    
Dane Vasseur 28:10    
Tyler Nesgaard 28:33    
Naresh Prasad 29:13    
2.5 km.
Murray Leitch 13:59    
James Leitch 14:15    

August 25th ... Pre-Skagway 10 miler

Men Women

Open

Brent Langbakk 59:16 Jeanette Van esbroeck 69:05
Jared Kassel 66:22 Helen Stappers 69:52
James Gratten 76:58 Sue Bogle 75:21
Derrick Johnstone 78:14 Josie Martin 75:21
Rod Jacob 82:35 Carolyn Coombs 80:06
Shawn McLeish 85:15 Robin Fairburn 80:22
    Maureen Johnstone 85:44
    Blaise Shilleto 87:37
    Kelly Taylor 95:01
    Michelle Grattan 96:02
    Deb Noseworthy 96:18
    Valerie Morey 96:18
    Debbie Kitchen 96:27
    Norma Davignon 102:47
    Lara Percival 104:45
Junior
Rodney Hulstein 63:55    

Masters

Tom Ullyett 72:12 Genevieve O'Neil 96:27
Steve Rose 72:13 Verna Hart 98:12
Ken Sylvestre 76:08 Catherine Ziegler 116:32
Jim Bell 85:59 Margaret Mundell 117:33
Tim Shoniker 90:41    

Masters +

Don White 66:36 Donna Dunn 85:12
Hajo Brumund 67:58 Sheila Singer 99:28
Chester Kelly 74:22 Paula Webber 98:17
Grant MacDonald 77:59 Nancy Brady 116:33
Ross Knox 80:06    
David Mills 86:40    
Cliff Engositer 94:56    
Brian Eaton 98:54    

August 20th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Steve Rose

20:23

Lenore Morris

25:13

Calef Staples 20:55 Yvonne Harris 33:42
Ben Chief 21:11    
Nic Locke 21:12    
Addison Lacase 21:30    
Matt Birckel 21:35    
Derrick Law 21:45    
Grant MacDonald 22:22    
Anders Grisholm 22:47    
Alex Peech 22:51    
Chris Almstrom 23:13    
Dillan Stewart 24:50    
Logan Marks 24:50    
Tim Shoniker 24:59    
Cody Smith 25:15    
Angus Smith 27:29    
Paul Harris 29:20    
Jared Eels 31:42    

August 13th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Jonatham Graham

16:56

Shelley Gellatly

21:50

Rodney Hulstein 17:43 Lenore Morris 25:10
Luke Carlos 18:13 Christine Paradis 26:35
Don White 19:27 Jan Slippetz 27:54
Grant MacDonald 22:21 Sharon Denton 28:02
Chris Almstrom 23:30    
Alan Binger 23:38    
Robin Fairburn 23:54    
Cody Smith 23:57    
Tim Shoniker 25:01    
 
2.5 km      
Murray Leitch 12:36    
James Leitch 14:45    

August 11th ... Yukon 5 km Road Championships

Junior Men Junior Women
Rodney Hulstein

16:58

 

 

 
Senior Men Senior Women
Jonathan Graham 16:53 Jeanette Van Estroeck 20:20
Luke Carlos 17:44    
 
Masters Men Masters Women
Rob Legare 19:44    
Steve Rose 19:54    
 
Mastes Men + Masters Women +
Don White 19:00    

August 6th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Jonatham Graham

16:58

Jeanette van Esbroeck

20:22

Ron Hanson 19:53 Janet Clark 21:39
Don White 21:44 Lucy Fritzel 25:08
Rodney Hulstein 21:44 Andrea Mainer 25;19
Derrick Law 21:51 Lenore Morris 25:20
Anders Grasholm 23:13    
Cody Smith 23:24    
River Walton 23:54    
Keith Butler 24:02    
Fraser Cameron 24:25    
Chase Gammel 24:30    
Tim Shoniker 25:11    

July 30th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Rodney Hustein

16:29

Janet Clark

21:34

Jonatham Graham 16:50 Robin Fairburn 23:39
Don White 18:56 Nancy Fairburn 23:39
Rex Brown 21:32 Andrea Mainer 25:29
Chris Almstrom 23:53 Leonre Morris 25:40
Tim Shoniker 25:38 Nicole Hulstein 28:45
    Sharon Denton 28:47

July 23rd ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Rodney Hustein

16:41

Janet Clark

21:34

Jonathan Graham 17:08 Michelle Toews 21:40
Nick Austin 19:16 Sara Galbraith 22:28
Don White 20:16 Robin Fairburn 24:18
Brent Langbakk 20:16 Nicole Husltein 29:45
Grant MacDonald 22:27 Sharon Denton 30:09
Rex Brown 23:03    
Chris Almstrom 24:04    
       

July 20th - Dome Run

Overall            
           
bib Category Last Name First Name Sex Time  
204 om Leef Ryan M 34:13:00 1
169 om Langbakk Brent M 34:42:00 2
218 om Waterreus Stephen M 35:21:00 3
128 jm Hulstein Rodney M 36:11:00 4
142 om Michal Paul M 36:33:00 5
179 om McDiarmid Devon M 36:52:00 6
112 om Dickinson Luke M 37:31:00 7
158 om Laughton John M 37:37:00 8
166 om Horton Brian M 37:50:00 9
125 jm Nishikawa Graham M 38:41:00 10
207 om Iceton Glenn M 38:49:00 11
215 om Doering Nathan M 39:25:00 12
203 om Brook Dave M 39:47:00 13
114 of McHale Denise F 40:04:00 14
221 om McCallum Don M 40:44:00 15
164 mm White Don M 41:10:00 16
120 mm Legare Rob M 41:32:00 17
124 jf Williams Madelaine F 41:37:00 18
173 om Liard Dylan M 41:41:00 19
163 of Stappers Helen F 41:54:00 20
156 om Zedda Antonio M 42:01:00 21
117 of Goeppel Tamara F 42:49:00 22
198 om Avery Brad M 43:11:00 23
187 om Rees Rob M 43:13:00 24
108 of V.Esboeck Jeannette F 43:40:00 25
219 om Fraser Scott M 43:49:00 26
226 jm Westberg Scott M 43:54:00 27
140 of Fussel Catherine F 43:55:00 28
165 om Teevan Derek M 44:14:00 29
172 om Redfern Grant M 44:43:00 30
225 om Graham Joseph M 45:21:00 31
208 mm Locke Chris M 45:26:00 32
134 om Lejbak Drew M 45:45:00 33
181 mm Gendron David M 45:49:00 34
180 om Barber Jason M 46:19:00 35
155 mm Parsons Girard M 46:40:00 36
222 om deScheppe Clifford M 46:53:00 37
192 mm Bell Jim M 47:33:00 38
116 om Johnson Peter M 47:36:00 39
148 om Delkers Alan M 47:46:00 40
159 om Black Robin M 47:48:00 41
227 om Larson Lindsey M 47:50:00 42
162 of Koh Glenda F 48:11:00 43
186 om O'Neil Michael M 48:17:00 44
115 of Smith Christine F 48:37:00 45
119 om Ewart Scott M 48:52:00 46
139 om Boughen Brett M 49:04:00 47
161 mm Pettersson Bengt M 49:09:00 48
154 om Chisholm Peter M 49:09:00 49
175 om Koch Bernhard M 49:26:00 50
196 om Holiff Joshua M 49:28:00 51
147 of Mott Melanie F 49:38:00 52
133 om Rotheisler Peter M 50:07:00 53
212 om Rehm Rainer M 50:14:00 54
189 mm Janowicz Richard M 50:36:00 55
144 mm Roots Charlie M 50:57:00 56
132 mm Pilgrim Todd M 51:20:00 57
160 om Gladwin Kaesy M 51:26:00 58
123 of Halles Krista F 51:36:00 59
150 om Brinkrolf Simon M 51:44:00 60
205 om Spiers Jeff M 52:20:00 61
141 of Kerr Heather F 52:23:00 62
184 om O'Neil Martin M 52:24:00 63
217 of Devine Fionnuala F 52:28:00 64
185 of O'Neil Kathy F 52:31:00 65
105 mf Klippert Cheryl F 52:36:00 66
199 om Cadieux Sylvain M 52:38:00 67
188 om Jacob Rod M 53:15:00 68
143 om Gakhal Surinder M 53:35:00 69
194 mf Crooks Lauren F 53:36:00 70
191 of McClung Mandy F 53:38:00 71
177 of Schall Jaana F 53:47:00 72
135 mf Etmanski Leona F 53:54:00 73
197 of Little Jaime F 53:54:00 74
110 mm Croft Dave M 54:14:00 75
178 of Hahn Maren F 54:18:00 76
106 of Lucas Sue F 54:20:00 77
206 mf Spillette Carol F 54:44:00 78
174 om Miyagawa Mitch M 54:53:00 79
327 of Doran Leslie F 55:27:00 80
216 om Beck Darsie M 55:31:00 81
182 mf Vall Joy F 55:52:00 82
201 om McCormick Partrick M 56:02:00 83
213 om Halliday Keith M 56:13:00 84
171 of Pinard Catherine F 56:25:00 85
111 om Weiner Stefan M 56:25:00 86
137 of Cannon Colleen F 56:36:00 87
113 jm Derry Alex M 56:38:00 88
136 mm Lang Dan M 56:45:00 89
131 mm Harris Paul M 57:01:00 90
195 of Pearson Georgi F 57:17:00 91
190 of Buchanan Stephanie F 57:50:00 92
129 mf Hogeboom Sheri F 57:54:00 93
170 om Savard Robin M 58:23:00 94
121 mm Jensen Peter M 59:29:00 95
118 jm Parry John M 59:40:00 96
326 om Curtis Dan M 59:56:00 97
176 mf McDonald Linda F 60:08:00 98
167 of Daniels Krysti F 60:25:00 99
202 jf Brook Heidi F 60:51:00 100
100 mf Ewing Joan F 62:51:00 101
101 mf Barchen Barb F 62:51:00 102
122 mm Gorton Richard M 63:11:00 103
127 jf Dawson Debbie F 63:51:00 104
151 om Mark Geordie M 64:36:00 105
209 of Thomson Sylvia F 65:49:00 106
146 jm Johnson Jeremy M 66:09:00 107
149 mf Hamilton Robin F 66:51:00 108
152 mf McDonald Evelyn F 67:20:00 109
211 of Boye Hana F 68:10:00 110
210 of Randell Patricia F 68:12:00 111
157 of Ogden Aynslie F 70:45:00 112
145 mf Johnson Janet F 71:28:00 113
153 mf Jones Heather F 72:25:00 114
130 smf Harris Yvonne F 75:29:00 115
328 of Roberta Hartman F 77:47:00 116
           
314 walker Paradis Christine F 1:11:07  
307 walker Baskerville Shanon F 1:11:09  
315 walker Phillips AnneMarie F 1:14:21  
308 walker Conant Alison F 1:14:22  
306 walker Roberts Vicki F 1:16:13  
305 walker Mackay Karen F 1:16:14  
317 walker Chagrasulis Rebecca F 1:16:15  
309 walker Blake Pam M 1:18:42  
311 walker Tripp Bonnie F 1:18:44  
312 walker Fumalie Mitch M 1:18:48  
310 walker Annable Mary Ann F 1:18:50  
318 walker White Patrick M 1:19:22  
214 walker Gill Sara F 1:20:49  
321 walker McKinnon Debbie F 1:20:55  
320 walker Spillette Wynoah F 1:22:12  
193 walker Paradis Alice F 1:24:59  
316 walker Williamson Warren M 1:25:02  
301 walker Bagnell Larry M 1:25:03  
           
168 of McNeil Pippa F DNF  
313 walker DelaBarre Ken M DNF  
104 mf Dunn Donna F DNS  
103 smm Barton Mike M DNS  
138 walker Boughen Elissa F DNS  
319 walker Maconachi Bill M DNS  

July 16th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Jonatham Graham

16:53

Janet Clark

21:48

Brent Langbakk 20:34 Pippa McNeil 23:55
Don White 20:34 Nicole Hulstein 28:54
Michael Mueller 20:55 Kim Outridge 36:38
Rex Brown 21:03 Janet Ruschant 36:38
Hendrick Deckharus 22:20    
Grant MacDonald 22:34    
Terry Berquist 22:37    
Les Walker 23:03    
Chris Almstrom 24:03    
Dave Croft 25:09    
 

2.5 km

Men Women
Murray Leitch 11:39    
James Leitch 15:46    

July 14th ... Yukon 10 km. Road Championships

Men - Junior Women - Junior
Rodney Husltein

35:17

   
Men - Senior Women - Senior
Jonatham Graham 35:29 Jeanette van Esbroeck 42:46
Jarraed Kassel 39:55 Helen Stappers 42:52
Tony Zedda 42:29 Christine Smith 48:19
James Gratton 45:09 Lissa Abel 1:10:11
Men - Masters Women - Masters
Tim Shoniker 55:23    
Men - Masters + Women - Masters +
Don White 39:43    
Ross Knox 50:20    
Grant MacDonald 51:13    
Keith Butler 51:24    

July 10th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Jonatham Graham

17:15

Helen Stappers

21:12

Ryan Leef 18:30 Janet Clarke 21:34
Chris Locke 21:03 Robin Fairburn 23:52
James Gratton 21:35 Nicole Hulstein 29:54
Ray Tucker 22:39    
Grant Macdonald 22:31    
Dave Anderson 24:06    
Derrick Lewis 24:12    
Chris Almstrom 24:13    
Chris Shoniker 26:44    
Tim Shoniker 26:44    
Dave Croft 27:49    
 

2.5 km

Men Women
Stuart Murray 10:30    
Murray Leitch 13:57    
James Leitch 17:36    

July 2nd ... Riverwall Mile

Men Women
Ryan Leef

4:28

Sara Galbraith

5:49

Rodney Hulstein 4:29 Sue Meikle 6:56
Jonatham Graham 4:41 Margaret Mundell 7:01
Luke Carlos 4:44 Christine Paradis 7:46
Don White 5:19 Kim Outridge 8:57
Steve Rose 5:41 Janet Rushant 9:05
Ray Tucker 5:48    
Derrick Lewis 5:55    
Dave Anderson 6:15    
Les Walker 6:19    
Murray Leitch 6:46    
Stuart Murray 6:49    
David Croft 7:07    
Carl Rumscheidt 7:12    
Ben Power 8:56    
James Leitch 9:05    

June 26th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Ryan Leef

16:12

Annie-Claude Gaudet

22:58

Johnatham Graham 17:14 Rosemary Fordyce 28:22
Rex Brown 21:17 Nicole Husltein 30:16
Peter Johnstone 21:50    
Carl Rumscheidt 24:58    
Chris Almstrom 25:02    
Tim Fordyce 25:03    
Paul Harris 25:43    
 

Special 2.5 km

Men Women
Murray Leitch 11:02    
James Leitch 14:14    

June 19th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Ryan Leef

15:51

Annie-Claude Gaudet

23:06

Jonatham Graham 17:05 Laurie Greer 23:33
Bill Greer 20:25 Sue Miekle 26:01
Hajo Brumand 21:23 Christine Paradis 28:10
Roger Hulstein 23:18 Nicole Hulstein 30:44
Les Walker 25:19    
Tim Shoniker 27:41    

June 11th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Rodney Hulstein

16:54

Annie-Claude Gaudet

22:54

Bill Parry 17:38 Sue Meikle 24:30
Don White 18:38 Clare Robson 26:21
Jonathan Graham 19:02 Mary Jane Oliver 27:14
Dave Milne 20:23 Nicole Hulstein 29:04
Ray Tucker 20:39 Yvonne Harris 33:50
Rex Brown 20:39    
Carl Rumschiedt 24:59    
Paul Harris 25:27    

June 5th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Rodney Hulstein

17:06

Tamara Geoppel  

18:32

Dave Milne 20:41 Janet van esbroeck 20:07
Roger Hulstein 21:02    
Ray Tucker 21:38    
Paul Harris 26:44    
 

Special 2.5 km

Men Women
Murray Leitch 10:19    
James Leitch 12:55    

May 27th ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Devon McDiarmid

17:21

Tamara Geoppel  

19:12

Don White 18:40 Shelley Gelatley 21:26
Paul Michael 18:53 Annie-Claude Gaudet 22:53
Rob Hanson 19:50 Jan Slippetz 27:05
Dominque Pepin-Filion 20:09 Sheila Senger 27:51
Marc Beaudin 21:04 Christine Paradis 28:09
Roger Hulstein 21:46 Paula Pasquali 28:32
    Mary-Jane Oliver 29:17
    Nicole Hulstein 29:29

May 21st ... Tuesday Night Fun Run

Men Women
Devon McDiarmid

17:16

Jeanette vanEsbroeck    

20:07

Don White 18:44 Josee Boorman 21:01
Chad Boorman 24:28 Annie-Claude Gaudet 23:23
Grant MacDonald 24:51 Clare Robson 25:15
Carl Runscheidt 25:49 Mary-Jane Oliver 29:21

April 19th ... Law Day Run

Men Women
Ryan Leef 16:34 Tamara Goeppel 19:44
Rodney Hulstein 16:57 Jeanette Van Esbroeck 20:13
Brent Langbakk 17:05 Josee Martin 21:14
Luke Carlos 17:10 Helen Stappers 21:24
Jonathon Graham 17:28    
Bill Parry 18:01    
Don White 19:23    
Scott Westberg 19:34    
Bill Greer 20:58    
Tony Zedda 21:07    
Mike Martin 21:14    

 

Across Canada

December 1st - Canadian Cross Country Championships

     Event 2  Men 8k Run CC junior

  1 BAIRU, SIMON   

  26:31.12  

  2 WYKES, DYLAN                           26:49.24   
  3 HORTIAN, ADAM         27:03.93
  4 DIONNE, JOE                              

27:10.67 

  5 TITUS, MORGAN                      

27:29.22

  6 BENNINGER, KURT                    

27:31.49 

  7 LONGOKWO, CHARLES         

 27:39.13

  8 MCQUADE, TOM                 27:42.59
  9 NISSEN, ROBBIE                           27:49.29 
 10 KHAN, SAHEED                        27:51.13
 11 MORRILL, JAY                                      27:52.24 
12 MÉNARD-KILRANE, FRANÇOIS             27:58.52
 13 COBER, JORDAN                    28:01.85 
 14 KERR, GEOFF                       28:05.69 
 15 TSCHIDIND-KASSA, DANNY         28:12.24 
 16 MOSLEY, RICHARD                             28:13.10
 17 CURRIE, DOUG                       28:20.35
 18 SCULL, JEFF                                  28:22.05
 19 PAWLUK, SAM                                28:22.83
 20 MORRISON, ERIC                      28:25.37 
 21 GOODALE, MATT                     28:28.00 
 22 NOVAKOWSKI, BRADEN                 28:32.17  
 23 MURENBEELD, STEVEN                  28:33.38
 24 BAILLARGEON-SMI, ANDRE-P     28:34.34 
 25 ELLERTON, ANDREW                    28:34.80
26 MACDONALD, KEVIN                   28:35.51
 69 HULSTEIN, RODNEY             29:47.14 

                      

 

 


Return to Home Page

If you encounter any problems with this website, or have any comments, please contact Nicole Hulstein.